Endorsements

Who supports the Maryland Cannabis
Policy Coalition?

We have been endorsed by the following individuals:
(Organizations that are members of our coalition are available here. All affiliations listed are those provided by the endorser at the time of their endorsement.)

Faith Leaders

Rev. J. Corey Connor
Pastor Jason Fletcher
Bishop Kenton Rogers

Patients and Medical Professionals

John Ackerman
Charles Anderson
Michael Bogoslavski
Gina Curreri
Frank Curreri
Eric Davis
David B. Evans
Crystal Faughnan
Albert Garcia-Romeu — Research Scientist
Randy Gill
Yvonne Gonzalez
Richard Heivilin
Denise Horton
Vanessa Howe
Windy Irwin — Consultant Pharmacist
Donna Johnson
Dr. Jeff Komisarof — MD
Joshua LeBaron
Chris Lewis
Donald Mahon
Toika Makell
Todd McCagg
Shyam Nathan
Mary O’Donnell
Nicholas O’Neill
Emily Phillips
Jacob Raitt
Kent Roberts
Charles Rooney
Emmanuel Ruffin
Bobby Schutz — Registered Nurse
Jamaal Shird
Donald Stone
Jim Talbott
Brenda Thompson — Certified Nursing Assistant
Anthony M. Walker — Registered Nurse
Jim Woolsey — Sleep Technologist

Political

Eve Hurwitz — Candidate for Maryland’s Senate, District 33
Bonnie Lane — Candidate for Mayor of Baltimore
Ashanti Martinez — Prince George’s County Young Democrats
Scott Soffen — Libertarian Party
Alan Stein — Central Baltimore County Democratic Committee
Tiffany Welch — Baltimore City Democratic State Central Committee
Tishan Weerasooriya — Harford County Young Democrats

Veterans

SSG Dana Beausoleil — US Army
Raymond Burton
Wesley Campbell
Benjamin Hoffman
Steve Klein — MSG US Army retired
Sgt. Jerry Lidinsky
Scott Mueller
Brendan O’Halloran
John Rickell
Emerson Scott
Ilkin Senveli
Sarah Silva
Jim Williams

Businesspeople

Katherine Bernardi — Inclist Marketing
Kester Ebo — KADI LLC
Douglas McNeill — Petercares House
Troy Towers — Maryland Dispensaries Initiative
Hope Wiseman — Compassionate Herbal Alternatives, LLC

Organizational Leaders

Richard Elliott — UMBC Progressives
Paul T. Kirdahy — Western Maryland NORML
Brian Smith — Empathy Foundation of America Inc.
Dawn-Marie Steenstra — United Patients Group
Keith Wallington — The Justice Policy Institute

Anne Arundel County Voters

District 31
Anthony Alascio
Lisa M. Briggs
Sheila Burgess

District 32
Jared Edmonds
Tiffany Thompson

District 33
Mark Wemple

Baltimore City Voters

District 40
Jackie Forte
Maddie Wolf

District 41
Alan Barysh
Lorraine F. Waddell

District 43
Diamonte Brown
Audrey Edwards
Elinore Krell
Richard Pretl
Aaeron Robb

District 46
Willie McKoy
Mary Patterson

Baltimore County Voters

District 6
Reed Martin
Robert Pickett

District 8
Carl Byrne
Katrina Gibson
Dan McKenzie

District 11
Aaron Davis

District 12
Jason Becker

District 42
Gina Friend
John Geraghty

Calvert County Voters

District 27
Ruth Ayres
Kevin Merillat
Michelle Perkins
Bernice Smith
Clyde Smith

Caroline County Voters

District 37
Philip Simmerer
Kyle Urasz

Carroll County Voters

District 5
Brandon Copeland

District 9
Kyle Leonard

Charles County Voters

District 28
Justin Garrett
Kevin Jones

Dorchester County Voters

District 37
Gary Spicer

Frederick County Voters

District 3
Robert Watkins

District 4
Darlene Wilson

Harford County Voters

District 35
Dr. Auther Hannon
Kevin E. Quantmeyer

Howard County Voters

District 9
Joseph Skinner

District 13
Don Barto Jr.
Stephanie Hirschberg

Montgomery County Voters

District 14
Iris Milstein

District 16
Jennifer Gentile

District 17
Ian Greathead
Robert Scribner

District 18
Ardalan Parsa
Dem Wolfe

District 19
Vicki Ireland

District 20
Ian Cooper
Juan Carlos Quintero
Eric Sterling

District 39
Marco Lemus

Prince George’s County Voters

District 22
Jonathan Alexander
Nell Garver
James D. Mullane

District 23
Darrell Carrington
David Smith

District 26
Thomas Anger
Mallory Woods

District 47
Katorra Enoch-Longshore

Queen Anne’s County Voters

District 36
Patrick McAllister
Bob Miller

Saint Mary’s County Voters

District 29
Samantha Bateman
Scot Best
Brian McDavid
Blair Stutzman

Talbot County Voters

District 37
Shawn Johnson

Washington County Voters

District 1
Charity Carrigan
Jamie Divine
Sharon Grimm
Robert Pierce

District 2
Michael Kindsvatter

Other Individuals / District Unknown

Ed Afonso
Aaron Davis
Gordon Deitz
Miriam Dyson
Daniel Eller
R.D. Fars
Kaylynn Gilliana
Aaron Guffey
Jim Ingraham
Thomas Maurer
Jeanne Morgan
Elisa Nguyen
Thomas Palmer
Charrina Scott
Mark Tulchinskiy
Randy Tysinger
Trung Vin
Keith Wrenn